Forum Index > FlashYourWeb OS Support > MediaBlock New Topic Post Reply
 Row spacing in image block.
 |  Printable Version
Anonymous: Sion
 September 19 2009 01:16 AM (Read 1863 times)  


Hi all.
i am linking to an album in gallery with the following code.

<?php @readfile('http://www.grahamsweet.com/2008/gallery2/mediaBlock.php?g2_itemId=15&mode=dynamic&g2_view=dynamicalbum.RandomAlbum&limit=60&useThumb=1&column=3&rss=0&useThumb=1&popupLink=1&g2_maxImageHeight=500&g2_maxImageWidth=500'Wink;?>

the problem i have, is that there is no space between the rows.. the space between collums is fine.
is there a way to set the distance between the rows, and collums.?

Also, when i view the page in firefox, im getting a blue border around the image.
is there any way to get rid of this?

Page is here: www.grahamsweet.com/2008/sion.php

many thanks.
Sion.


 
Quote
suprsidr
 September 19 2009 06:51 AM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

Install gallery's image frames module.

-s


There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
Anonymous: sion
 September 19 2009 08:04 AM  


hi, thanks for that.
thats much better!!

do you know if there is any way to increase the distance between the images?

cheers.
Sion.


 
Quote
suprsidr
 September 19 2009 09:09 AM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

edit function getSimpleDisplay

-s


There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
sdr1
 June 13 2010 13:46 PM  
Forum Newbie
Newbie

Status: offline

Registered: 06/13/10
Posts: 3

Hi All,
Im having problems with geting the shadow to display.
I have installed image frame on galelry, and am using noShadow=0 in the line, but no luck.
Is there anything in missing?

having more space between the rows would be ok, but not sure what you mean by : edit function getSimpleDisplay

Any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers,
Jon.


 
Profile Email
Quote
sdr1
 June 13 2010 13:49 PM  
Forum Newbie
Newbie

Status: offline

Registered: 06/13/10
Posts: 3

the code im using is :<?php @readfile('http://www.industrialsculptures.co.uk/2008/gallery2/mediaBlock.php?g2_itemId=15&limit=20&useThumb=1&column=5&rss=0&g2_maxImageHeight=500&g2_maxImageWidth=500&noShadow=0&showTitle=0'Wink;?>


 
Profile Email
Quote
suprsidr
 June 13 2010 14:42 PM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

You'll either want to use an image frame or add some css to style the table.

Mine look ugly sans style as well.

Much better with the shadow frame - but gallery's ImageFrame module must be installed for it to work.

-s


There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
suprsidr
 June 13 2010 14:57 PM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

I just realized I missed your first post.

For some reason the url generated for the imageframe is
http://www.industrialsculptures.co.uk/gallery/main.php?g2_view=imageframe.CSS&amp;g2_frames=shadow&amp;g2_GALLERYSID=TMP_SESSION_ID_DI_NOISSES_PMT

just plain .../gallery/... and not .../2008/gallery2/...

make sure the url is correct in the last line of /2008/gallery2/config.php

-s


There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
sdr1
 June 13 2010 16:24 PM  
Forum Newbie
Newbie

Status: offline

Registered: 06/13/10
Posts: 3

hi.
i checked the config file, and the url points to ../2008/galelry2/..


 
Profile Email
Quote
suprsidr
 June 13 2010 18:03 PM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

That makes no sense, it looks like all other urls are being generated properly (same urlGenerator)

make sure line 28 of your mediaBlock.php looks like:

PHP Formatted Code
    $ret = GalleryEmbed::init(array('fullInit'=>true, 'embedUri'=>'/2008/gallery2/main.php', 'g2Uri'=>'/2008/gallery2/));

and line 512 looks like:
PHP Formatted Code
$styleSheetLink = $urlGenerator->generateUrl(array('view'=>'imageframe.CSS', 'frames'=>'shadow'), array('forceFullUrl'=>true, 'forceDirect'=>true));


-s


There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
Anonymous: SDR1
 June 14 2010 04:34 AM  


Brilliant, Thats sorted now.
Cheers!
Turns out my media block file was missing the 'forceDirect'=>true .
its strange because i have been using the same file on another site, and just moved the whole lot accross.
Working now though.
Many thanks.

Jon.


 
Quote
suprsidr
 June 14 2010 04:54 AM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

You may want to grab the latest v.2.1.3.
I've made some minor bug fixes and optimizations.

-s


There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
Content generated in: 0.53 seconds
New Topic Post Reply



 All times are PST. The time is now 11:26 PM.
Normal Topic Normal Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Anonymous users can post 
HTML Allowed 
Censored Content