Forum Index > FlashYourWeb OS Support > MediaBlock New Topic Post Reply
 Borders in MediaBlock and hidden Albums
 |  Printable Version
Anonymous: tkgermany
 April 23 2010 01:40 AM (Read 1606 times)  


Hi @all,

I got a lil' problem with the MediaBlock, as around all pictures the little divs show Borders (http://australia.tk-germany.de/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=8&Itemid=8)
My source is this File (http://australia.tk-germany.de/gallerie/Album06.php) as joomla cuts the parameters of the php-call after the "?".

Anyone knows how to avoid the borders? I allready checked all borderproperties for "size=0"...

Another thins is, if it is possible to "hide" Albums from browsing, beside the user knows the exact link, but even use the MediaBlock, as i'd like to use Gallery for Pic-Hosting, but not "open" it for browsing in the end and just allow to the user to view the pics included into joomla. Until now, the script just errors (http://australia.tk-germany.de/gallerie/Album01.php) in this case.

Any idea how to solve those both problems?

Thanks a lot,
tk


 
Quote
suprsidr
 April 23 2010 03:52 AM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

@borders its your template.css line 896

as joomla cuts the parameters of the php-call after the "?".

have you tried the direct php plugin for joomla?
http://www.kksou.com/php-gtk2/Joomla/DirectPHP-plugin.php
GMC discussion on the subject here.

Another thins is, if it is possible to "hide" Albums from browsing, beside the user knows the exact link

The Hidden Albums module was designed for this but we found it impractical and even buggy, so we prefer the multiroot method:
You can set your breadcrumb root so users browsing your gallery won't be able to navigate above the root id you've set. That along with the default id you can specify which album they see when they visit your gallery as well:
PHP Formatted Code

$gallery->setConfig('defaultAlbumId', 397);
$gallery->setConfig('breadcrumbRootId', 397);
 


That said, you can easily setup different views of your gallery using my easy embed tool:
http://www.flashyourweb.com/staticpages/index.php?page=gallery2_embed-o-rator

-s


There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
Anonymous: tkgermany
 April 23 2010 06:06 AM  


Hi,

thanks!!!! how you found that out, that fast?

the problem with the borders solved, even if its looking strange with shadows, but wasnt able to find the problem with firebug or dragonfly, so i think i dont realy need the shadow, even if it would be nice Wink
Compare (not that nice): http://australia.tk-germany.de/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=11&Itemid=12
noshadow (fine): http://australia.tk-germany.de/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=8&Itemid=8

The other hint, with the multiroot, i will check at home, but in the end, when everything works, i think, i can live without this "security" Smile

Thanks a lot for your fast and great help!
With regards from berlin/germany,
TK


 
Quote
Anonymous: tk-germany
 May 14 2010 00:33 AM  


OK got also this fixed,
inside of the /gallery2/modules/imageframe/frames/shadow/frame.inc i changed the following sizes:

/* Right */
'imageRRT' => 'RRT.png',
/* was "10" before fix */
'heightRRT' => 9,

/* Bottom */
'imageBBL' => 'BBL.png',
/* was "9" before fix */
'widthBBL' => 5,

that made my shadows working right.

Thanks for your MediaBlock.
Still one question left...

when I open (click) any picture in the mediablock, it opens it in new window, BUT in the sourcewindow it jumps up to the top of the page, any idea of a fix for that?

Thanks a lot,
TK-Germany


 
Quote
suprsidr
 May 14 2010 04:56 AM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

BUT in the sourcewindow

What are you referring to?

-s


There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
Anonymous: tk-germany
 May 14 2010 06:14 AM  


Hi suprsidr,

thanks for your fast reply, the link on the pictures itself looks like that:

(sourcepage: http://australia.tk-germany.de/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=8&Itemid=8)

(sharp open braket)a onclick="window.open ('http://aussiegal.tk-germany.de/main.php?g2_view=core.DownloadItem&g2_itemId=7342&g2_serialNumber=2&g2_GALLERYSID=TMP_SESSION_ID_DI_NOISSES_PMT','imagePop','width=1200,height=900'Wink;" href="#"(sharp close braket)
(sharp open braket)img height="150" width="150" alt="IMG_3088.JPG" class="ImageFrame_image" id="IFid1" src="http://aussiegal.tk-germany.de/main.php?g2_view=core.DownloadItem&g2_itemId=7340&g2_serialNumber=2&g2_GALLERYSID=TMP_SESSION_ID_DI_NOISSES_PMT"(sharp close braket)
(sharp open braket)/a(sharp close braket)

I cant see anything changing something on the sourcepage, or is the call for the javascript "window.open" doing something that makes the browser jumping to the sourcepages top?

It is no fatal problem, but makes it hard, scrolling through big gallery-mediablocks... i hope you can help me

thanks,
tk


 
Quote
suprsidr
 May 14 2010 06:33 AM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

First of all, when you post code in most forums, use the [code]your code here[/code] tags.


There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
suprsidr
 May 14 2010 06:39 AM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

I think if you add return false; to the onclick that should cancel the default action.
mediaBlock.php line ~566:

PHP Formatted Code
$display = '<a href="#" onclick="window.open (\''.getView($bestFit).'\',\'imagePop\',\'width='.getWidth($bestFit).',height='.getHeight($bestFit).'\');">'.$img.'</a>'."\n";

to:
PHP Formatted Code
$display = '<a href="#" onclick="window.open (\''.getView($bestFit).'\',\'imagePop\',\'width='.getWidth($bestFit).',height='.getHeight($bestFit).'\');return false;">'.$img.'</a>'."\n";


notice how nice the code tags work Wink

-s



There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
Anonymous: tk-germany
 May 18 2010 02:56 AM  


as the code-tags behave otherwise in any forum-software, i wasnt sure, if they do what i want, and so i just wanted to make it readable to you.

Your fix works like a charm...

thanks soooo much,

tk


 
Quote
Content generated in: 0.39 seconds
New Topic Post Reply



 All times are PDT. The time is now 08:35 PM.
Normal Topic Normal Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Anonymous users can post 
HTML Allowed 
Censored Content