Forum Index > FlashYourWeb OS Support > MediaBlock New Topic Post Reply
 mediaBlockIncludes
 |  Printable Version
Anonymous: eliz
 October 03 2010 12:06 PM (Read 1383 times)  


i have f_open disabled on my web server so i have downloaded and read the documentation from here
http://www.flashyourweb.com/staticpages/index.php?page=mediaBlockIncludes

i have a question. how to use the linkTo parameter.
the description from that page is vague .

can have try to use: 1 or 0 as a parameter but i have not seen any change
i want to disable the default links to the items (noLink:1) and all items to be linked to a specific page. is that possible ?


 
Quote
suprsidr
 October 03 2010 12:56 PM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

Been many many moons since I had a peak at this script Wink

You can't use both.
you cannot set noLink, and then linkTo - noLink trumps linkTo.

So it would be linkTo:http://mylink.com


There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
Anonymous: eliz
 October 04 2010 09:40 AM  


thanks. i will give a try.
you should write that in the documentation.


 
Quote
Anonymous: eliz
 October 18 2010 11:42 AM  


i have another problem with the "useMicro" parameter.

PHP Formatted Code
useMicro        When useThumb, render micro thumbs - possible values: integer pixel width of thumbs default: 0.


it seems it only works with the 'width' of a thumbnail. no problem with the landscape format images but when someone upload a portrait format images, the thumbnails that MediaBlock returns are over the borders of the table where are inserted.

the exactSize parameter from ImageBlock external work both height & width, but have other missing futures that MediaBlock has.

can't you make Media Block work with height as well ?


 
Quote
suprsidr
 October 18 2010 15:06 PM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

useMicro makes the largest side the px you specify.

-s


There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
Anonymous: eliz
 October 19 2010 21:49 PM  


Quote by: suprsidr

useMicro makes the largest side the px you specify.

-s


no . it dosen't

here is a print screen


and this is the code:
PHP Formatted Code

<?php
require_once '../gallery/mediaBlockIncludes.php';
echo mediaBlock(7, 'mode:dynamic g2_view:updates recursive:1 noShadow:1 total:5 useThumb:1 column:5 useMicro:45');
?>


 
Quote
suprsidr
 October 20 2010 05:25 AM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 12/20/06
Posts: 1221

Last week I had the opportunity to use this script on a client site.
I updated the codebase to the latest mediaBlock(2.1.3) including that the fix you're requesting.
You can get it here.

This new version does away with the tables in favor of CSS tables. It also uses CSS3 box-shadow which only works in IE<9 with the help of PIE.
So if you want the old tables, just update the getThumbUrl function with the new one.

-s


There will always be...
 
Profile Email Website
Quote
Anonymous: eliz
 October 20 2010 10:50 AM  


thanks


 
Quote
Content generated in: 0.13 seconds
New Topic Post Reply



 All times are PDT. The time is now 08:38 PM.
Normal Topic Normal Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Anonymous users can post 
HTML Allowed 
Censored Content